The market, read differently
Metro Atlanta Market Report
Q2 2026 · Detached homes · Eight areas
April to June 2026, compared with the same months of 2025. Published October 2026.

Before you read
An area is rarely one market.
Homes under $750K and homes over $750K can move at very different speeds in the same neighborhood, so every area splits them. Each number compares the second quarter of 2026 with the same quarter a year earlier, for detached homes only.
Months' supply is how long today's homes for sale would last at the current pace of sales. Under 6 months, demand is ahead of supply and sellers have the edge. Around 6 is balanced. Over 6, buyers have the edge.
North Fulton
Roswell, Alpharetta, Johns Creek, Milton
More choice, at every price.
North Fulton, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 147 | 218 | +48.3% |
| Homes sold | 256 | 274 | +7.0% |
| Median list price | $610,000 | $619,950 | +1.6% |
| Median sold price | $599,950 | $600,000 | 0.0% |
| Median days on market | 13 | 16 | +19.2% |
| Months' supply | 1.7 | 2.4 | +38.6% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 471 | 507 | +7.6% |
| Homes sold | 545 | 495 | −9.2% |
| Median list price | $1,185,000 | $1,099,000 | −7.3% |
| Median sold price | $1,135,000 | $1,065,000 | −6.2% |
| Median days on market | 14 | 19 | +35.7% |
| Months' supply | 2.6 | 3.1 | +18.5% |
What this means
- Below $750K, listings rose 48%, yet the median price held at $600K.
- For sellers, that has meant more competition for attention while prices held.
- Above $750K, the median sale price eased 6%.
Below $750K, prices held. Above it, they eased.
East Cobb
Including parts of Roswell and Marietta
One East Cobb. Two markets.
East Cobb, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 356 | 374 | +5.1% |
| Homes sold | 491 | 512 | +4.3% |
| Median list price | $525,000 | $549,000 | +4.6% |
| Median sold price | $515,000 | $520,950 | +1.2% |
| Median days on market | 17 | 22 | +29.4% |
| Months' supply | 2.2 | 2.2 | +0.7% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 224 | 236 | +5.4% |
| Homes sold | 288 | 212 | −26.4% |
| Median list price | $1,087,500 | $996,750 | −8.3% |
| Median sold price | $1,057,500 | $995,000 | −5.9% |
| Median days on market | 13 | 18 | +44.0% |
| Months' supply | 2.3 | 3.3 | +43.1% |
What this means
- Below $750K, supply held at 2.2 months.
- Above $750K, sales eased and supply rose to 3.3 months.
- For a move up, the gap can work in your favor.
The home you sell and the home you buy may live in different markets.
Midtown & Intown
Ansley Park, Virginia-Highland, Morningside, Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, Sweet Auburn
Above $750K, fewer sales and a higher median.
Midtown & Intown, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 16 | 11 | −31.3% |
| Homes sold | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Median list price | $699,000 | $687,000 | −1.7% |
| Median sold price | $694,500 | $622,500 | −10.4% |
| Median days on market | 4 | 29 | +728.6% |
| Months' supply | 6.0 | 4.1 | −31.3% |
Small sample: 8 detached sales in each quarter. Read with care.
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 91 | 74 | −18.7% |
| Homes sold | 95 | 67 | −29.5% |
| Median list price | $1,399,000 | $1,625,000 | +16.2% |
| Median sold price | $1,375,000 | $1,555,000 | +13.1% |
| Median days on market | 14 | 23 | +64.3% |
| Months' supply | 2.9 | 3.3 | +15.3% |
What this means
- Above $750K, fewer homes were for sale, and fewer sold.
- The median sale price rose 13%, to $1.56 million.
- The median time on market lengthened to 23 days, from 14.
Above $750K, a smaller market at a higher price.
West Midtown
Under $750K, a buyer's market.
West Midtown, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 332 | 286 | −13.9% |
| Homes sold | 147 | 137 | −6.8% |
| Median list price | $360,000 | $375,000 | +4.2% |
| Median sold price | $310,000 | $330,000 | +6.5% |
| Median days on market | 72 | 90 | +25.0% |
| Months' supply | 6.8 | 6.3 | −7.6% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 11 | 16 | +45.5% |
| Homes sold | 4 | 11 | +175.0% |
| Median list price | $809,998 | $820,000 | +1.2% |
| Median sold price | $790,000 | $807,804 | +2.3% |
| Median days on market | 14 | 16 | +14.3% |
| Months' supply | 8.3 | 4.4 | −47.1% |
A small sample: 11 detached sales, compared with 4 in Q2 2025. Read with care.
What this means
- Under $750K, supply sat at 6.3 months, just past the six‑month line.
- Even so, the median sale price rose 6.5%.
- One likely factor: 14% fewer homes for sale than a year earlier.
Slower to sell. Still rising.
West Cobb
Marietta, Kennesaw, Acworth
West Cobb, holding steady.
West Cobb, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 607 | 697 | +14.8% |
| Homes sold | 774 | 767 | −0.9% |
| Median list price | $439,000 | $450,000 | +2.5% |
| Median sold price | $429,900 | $433,000 | +0.7% |
| Median days on market | 19 | 24 | +26.3% |
| Months' supply | 2.4 | 2.7 | +15.9% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 227 | 226 | −0.4% |
| Homes sold | 155 | 155 | 0.0% |
| Median list price | $950,000 | $924,900 | −2.6% |
| Median sold price | $895,000 | $873,500 | −2.4% |
| Median days on market | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Months' supply | 4.4 | 4.4 | −0.4% |
What this means
- Under $750K, prices held. The median was $433K, close to last year.
- Buyers there had 15% more homes to choose from, at about the same price.
- Sellers can plan around a steady number.
A steady market lets your life, not the headlines, set the timing.
Brookhaven & Chamblee
Above $750K, homes sold in nine days.
Brookhaven & Chamblee, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 76 | 51 | −32.9% |
| Homes sold | 73 | 80 | +9.6% |
| Median list price | $575,000 | $555,000 | −3.5% |
| Median sold price | $555,000 | $546,250 | −1.6% |
| Median days on market | 11 | 12 | +4.5% |
| Months' supply | 3.1 | 1.9 | −38.8% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 88 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Homes sold | 115 | 106 | −7.8% |
| Median list price | $1,299,000 | $1,087,500 | −16.3% |
| Median sold price | $1,235,000 | $1,072,500 | −13.2% |
| Median days on market | 17 | 9 | −47.1% |
| Months' supply | 2.3 | 2.5 | +8.5% |
What this means
- Below $750K, inventory fell by a third.
- Above $750K, the median sale price came down 13%, and the median list price 16%, likely a different mix of homes.
- The median home there sold in nine days, compared with 17 a year earlier.
Above $750K, a lower median and a quicker sale.
Decatur & North Lake
Candler Park, Druid Hills, Toco Hills, Avondale Estates, East Lake, Scottdale
In Decatur, the top of the market moves fastest.
Decatur & North Lake, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 215 | 252 | +17.2% |
| Homes sold | 277 | 286 | +3.2% |
| Median list price | $575,000 | $562,500 | −2.2% |
| Median sold price | $553,000 | $547,406 | −1.0% |
| Median days on market | 16 | 15 | −6.3% |
| Months' supply | 2.3 | 2.6 | +13.5% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 159 | 156 | −1.9% |
| Homes sold | 191 | 226 | +18.3% |
| Median list price | $995,000 | $999,900 | +0.5% |
| Median sold price | $960,000 | $997,250 | +3.9% |
| Median days on market | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Months' supply | 2.5 | 2.1 | −17.1% |
What this means
- Above $750K, more homes sold and supply tightened.
- Below $750K, buyers had more to choose from.
- Both stayed seller's markets.
Homes above $750K sold fastest: 11 days at the median, against 15 below.
Cherokee
Woodstock, Holly Springs, Canton
Above $750K, Cherokee favored sellers.
Cherokee, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025
Under $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 710 | 804 | +13.2% |
| Homes sold | 833 | 894 | +7.3% |
| Median list price | $495,000 | $474,939 | −4.1% |
| Median sold price | $478,900 | $455,000 | −5.0% |
| Median days on market | 22 | 27 | +22.7% |
| Months' supply | 2.6 | 2.7 | +5.5% |
Over $750K
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 374 | 395 | +5.6% |
| Homes sold | 175 | 214 | +22.3% |
| Median list price | $949,000 | $978,300 | +3.1% |
| Median sold price | $897,000 | $933,000 | +4.0% |
| Median days on market | 45 | 50 | +11.1% |
| Months' supply | 6.4 | 5.5 | −13.6% |
What this means
- Above $750K, sales rose 22%. The median price rose 4%.
- Supply there fell to 5.5 months, just inside a seller's market.
- Below $750K, inventory rose and the median price eased 5%.
Firmer at the top. More room below.
Each quarter
Send me my area each quarter.
One short read when the new numbers arrive. Nothing more.
Which market is your home in?
All figures: detached homes, Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025, from FMLS and GAMLS data via ChartMaster (non-distressed properties), as published in The Rawls Group (Keller Williams) Q2 2026 Market Report. No representation is made about future market conditions or prices. Change figures as published in the source report.
Keller Williams Realty Peachtree Road · GA Firm License H‑44680 · 404-419-3500